About this document

This document explains how Digital Health Ventures Pty Ltd ABN 96 601 152 130 (DHV) may collect, use or disclose your personal information on Whitecoat. Personal information in this document means any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Why does Whitecoat collect your personal information?

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide users of our website with a simple and efficient way of searching for, finding, comparing and choosing a suitable healthcare provider, and through a link to our third party partner website, www.1stAvailable.com.au, to enable users to make a booking with a healthcare provider.

What personal information does Whitecoat collect and hold?

The personal information we collect and hold depends on who you are and what services you have used. If you are an affiliated private health insurance member or public user, such information may include your name and email address. We also keep evaluative information about providers such as ratings and comments from affiliated private health insurance members who choose to respond to a survey we send them.

If you are a provider, the information we hold about you includes:

How does Whitecoat collect your personal information?

We collect personal information from you when:

In addition to collecting personal information from you, we also collect information about providers from other sources including:

Our arrangements with www.1stAvailable.com.au

When you select 'Make an Appointment Online’ on the Whitecoat website, you will automatically link to a third party website at www.1stAvailable.com.au for the purpose of searching for and booking an appointment with a healthcare provider. This only affects providers who purchase appointment packages with 1stAvailable and it’s subsidiaries.

We have contractual agency arrangements in place with 1stAvailable Limited ACN 138 897 533 to provide the booking services which you link to from Whitecoat. They have their own arrangements with healthcare providers to facilitate bookings through www.1stAvailable.com.au.

When you make a booking as a user, www.1stAvailable.com.au will collect your personal information. Whitecoat does not collect this information and the Whitecoat privacy policy will not apply.

www.1stAvailable.com.au may provide us with reports on the number of bookings started and/or completed using their online booking service. These reports will be de-identified and will not contain personal information of users. However it may contain some personal information of providers.

For information on how www.1stAvailable.com.au will collect, use and disclose your personal information, please see their privacy policy which on their website at www.1stavailable.com.au/about/privacy

How does Whitecoat use personal information?

We use the information we collect to:

Information we hold is only used for the purpose of enabling members of the public (including affiliated private health insurance members) to select a suitable provider for healthcare services, and to enable users to make a booking with a healthcare provider through www.1stAvailable.com.au. If we do not collect some or all of your personal information, then depending on who you are and what the nature of your engagement is with the Whitecoat website, we may not be able to respond to your query or provide the Whitecoat service.

Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

If you are an affiliated private health insurance member, your comments and feedback are displayed anonymously on the Whitecoat website and we do not post any comments that might identify you.

If you are an affiliated private health insurance member, your comments and feedback are displayed anonymously on the Whitecoat website and we do not post any comments that might identify you.

If you are a public user, any personal information you submit (such as your name and email) will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it.

The information we collect about providers is intended to be made available to the members of the public.

If you subject to your contract with 1st Available a provider, your business address is only displayed if it is already publicly available or you provided by opting in. If you are a mobile provider working out of your personal home, you may have us remove your practicing location provided that it is not publicly available. You may also have us remove your p racticing location for safety or other compelling reasons. On your Whitecoat profile you can choose to hide all comments about you at any time by registering for Whitecoat and selecting your preferences.

If you are a provider and you make an enquiry about participating in online bookings, then we may share your contact information withwww.1stAvailable.com.au which provides the online booking service, in order to assist you with your enquiry.

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone for purposes other than Whitecoat or as otherwise set out in this privacy policy unless:

How can you gain access to your personal information?

If you are an affiliated private health insurance member or public user of the website and wish to access personal information held about you, please contact us on 0488 894 483 or email us at PrivacyOfficer@digitalhealthventures.com.au.

If you a provider you are able to access your personal information when you log on to your Whitecoat profile.

Is your personal information accurate? Can it be corrected?

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date and relevant, but please advise us of any changes to your contact details and any other personal information by contacting us on 0488 894 483 or email us at PrivacyOfficer@digitalhealthventures.com.au.

We endeavour to keep comments and provider ratings as accurate and informative as possible. For example:

Complaints

If you feel that your privacy has not been respected, or we have not conducted ourselves in accordance with this privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer on 0488 894 483 or email us at PrivacyOfficer@digitalhealthventures.com.au.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about the privacy or handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OIAC). To make a query concerning your privacy rights, or to lodge a complaint with the OAIC about how we have handled your personal information, contact the Commissioner's hotline on 1300 363 992. The OAIC has the power to investigate the matter and make a determination.

Current at August 2015