1. About this Privacy Policy

Whitecoat Operating Pty Ltd ACN [616 486 090] (Whitecoat, we, our, us) provides a range of products and services in the health space, including operating a website which allows individuals to search, compare and select healthcare providers based on reviews provided by individuals who have received a billable service from a healthcare provider (the Whitecoat Website).

In the future, Whitecoat intends to provide these services, along with other services, through an application (the Whitecoat Application) which will be available on most mobile devices.

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) explains how we collect, use, hold, disclose or otherwise handle or manage information about you. It also explains the ways in which you can contact us to access or correct the information we hold about you or make a complaint.

This Privacy Policy applies to the following types of individuals (in each case (you, your):

Public User

An individual who accesses or uses the Whitecoat website in any way, including to search for, compare or select a Healthcare Provider.

Healthcare Providers

An individual who has:

  1. been published on the Whitecoat website as a provider of healthcare services
  2. registered a profile with Whitecoat; or
  3. subscribed to a service provided by Whitecoat.

Whitecoat User

An individual who has:

  1. provided us with feedback on a Healthcare Provider that they have recently received a billable service from; or
  2. provided us with feedback on a Healthcare Provider; or
  3. set up a user account on the Whitecoat Website or the Whitecoat Application.

By accessing and using the Whitecoat Website or downloading the Whitecoat Application, you acknowledge that you have read understood this Privacy Policy and the information collection and handling practices outlined in it.

This Privacy Policy is available, free of charge, on our website or on request using the contact details provided: PrivacyOfficer@whitecoat.com.au.

2. What information does Whitecoat collect and hold?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and is generally afforded a higher level of privacy protection than other personal information. Among other things, sensitive information includes information about your membership of a professional association or your health information.

In this privacy policy, any references to personal information should also be read as references to sensitive information.

General Collections

The personal information we collect and hold will depend on a range of circumstances, including who you are and what products or services you are looking to access or use.

Generally, we will collect and hold any personal information about you:

Public user

If you are a Public User, the personal information we collect and hold about you may also include any information about you that is:

Healthcare Providers

If you are a Healthcare Provider, the personal information we collect and hold about you may also include any information about you that is:

Whitecoat User

If you are a Whitecoat User, the personal information we collect and hold about you may also include any information about you that is:

3. Dealing with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym

Where practicable, we will allow you to access and use our products or services anonymously or by using a pseudonym, however, in most cases, if you choose not to provide us with your personal information, or the information you provide us is not accurate or complete:

4. How does Whitecoat collect your personal information?

Were practicable, we will generally try and collect personal information directly from you:

In addition, we may periodically obtain information about you from third parties, including:

Information that we collect automatically

When you access or use the Whitecoat website or the Whitecoat application, we will automatically collect certain information from your computer or mobile device, including:

Cookies

Typically, the information above will be tracked and collected using 'cookies', which are small text files placed on your computer for later retrieval by our web server. Cookies do not alter the operation of your computer or mobile device in any way and are frequently used on websites.

You can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser, however if you disable cookies on your computer, this may result in you being unable to use the Whitecoat website to the fullest and optimum extent.

Generally, the information we collect through cookies will be aggregated and not attributed to individual users.

Third party booking services

In some cases, when you select 'Make an Appointment’ on the Whitecoat website or through the Whitecoat application, you may transferred to a third party booking service for the purpose booking an appointment with a Healthcare Provider (Third Party Booking Service).

In those circumstances, your personal information will be collected by that Third Party Booking Service and you refer to the privacy policy for that Third Party Booking Service for information on how they will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

In some cases, these Third Party Booking Services may provide us with reports on the number of bookings started and/or completed using their online booking service. These reports will generally be de-identified and will not contain personal information about Public Users or Whitecoat Users, however, they may contain some personal information about Healthcare Providers.

5. How does Whitecoat hold your personal information?

Frome time to time, we may hold your personal information in any combination of data storage facilities, cloud computing facilities or paper based files, which may be operated or held by us or by third party service providers under a contractual arrangement. Where possible, we will seek to ensure that those service providers are bound by obligations of privacy and confidentiality that are similar to those set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of these steps may include employing the following security measures:

Retention of personal information

Generally, we will retain your personal information until we no longer need it for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act or to comply with an Australian law or a court/tribunal order. In that case, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify the information.

6. Why does Whitecoat collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

Generally, we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

Where practicable, we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes described above on a de-identified basis.

Generally, we may disclose your personal information to persons or organisations such as our affiliated entities, joint venture partners, business partners, service providers, professional associations, industry bodies, professional advisors, state registration boards, regulatory bodies, government agencies or other third-parties in relation to any of the purposes described above.

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone for purposes other than those set out above or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy unless:

7. How can you gain access to and correct your personal information?

How can you access your personal information?

If you would like to request access to the personal information we hold about you, you can contact us on 0488 894 483 or email us at PrivacyOfficer@whitecoat.com.au.

In most cases, we will need to verify your identity before we can provide you with access. There may also be circumstances in which we are not required to provide you with access to all or part of the personal information we hold about you.

In particular, for Healthcare Providers:

How can you correct your personal information?

The accuracy and quality of your personal information is important to us. If you would like to request that we correct any personal information we hold about you, or advise us of any changes to your contact details and other information, you can contact us on 0488 894 483 or email us at PrivacyOfficer@whitecoat.com.au.

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

In most cases, we will need to verify your identity before we can correct the information we hold about you. There may also be circumstances in which we are not required to correct the personal information we hold about you.

Access and correction through the Whitecoat profile

If you have registered a profile with Whitecoat as a Healthcare Provider or a Whitecoat User you may be able to access and correct some of your personal information when you log on to your Whitecoat profile.

Moderating comments and rating about Healthcare Providers

We endeavour to keep comments and ratings about Healthcare Providers as accurate and informative as possible. For more information, please see our Moderation Guidelines.

8. How can you contact us or make a complaint?

Contacting us

If you have a query in relation to how we collect, use, hold, disclose or otherwise handle or manage your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Officer on 0488 894 483 or email us at PrivacyOfficer@whitecoat.com.au.

Complaints

If you feel that your privacy has not been respected, or we have not conducted ourselves in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer on 0488 894 483 or email us at PrivacyOfficer@whitecoat.com.au. Where we have received a complaint from you, we will investigate that complaint and to respond as soon as possible. To do so, we may need to ask you for additional information. Generally, we will use our best endeavours to resolve your complaint promptly and to your satisfaction.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns and you wish to lodge a complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OIAC) which has the power to investigate the matter and make a determination.

You can also contact the OAIC or visit the OAIC's website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information about the Privacy Laws and the application of the Privacy Act.

9. Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10/1/17 and is effective from that date.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice to you, in which case we will make an updated copy of the Privacy Policy available through the Whitecoat Website or the Whitecoat Application.